Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Olympia Book Fair 2012
Charles Dickens
Chiswick Shop
Mrs Beeton
Modern First Editions
Art
Fine Bindings
Christening Presents
Food and Drink
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Wilde, Oscar Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilde, Oscar A Critic in Pall Mall Being Extracts from Reviews and Miscellanies
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1919 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
vi, 218 pp., Green gilt decorated publisher's cloth. Slight marks and rubbing to edges. Corners slighly bumped. Previous owner's signature on ffep. 46f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oscar Wilde Die Erzahlungen Und Marchen Von Oscar Wilde
Leipzig Erschienen Im Insel Verlag 1922 Vellum Spine Very Good 
217 pp., gilt decorated vellum spine, a few nice b/w illustrations, TEG, slight whelf wear, GERMAN TEXT 35b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilde, Oscar Fairy Tales
London The Bodley Head 1978 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Mozley, Charles 
189 pp. Bound in quarter tan morocco, with a red morocco title label, and gilt lettering 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wilde, Oscar Oscar Wilde Fairy Tales
London The Bodley Head 1971 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Mozley, Charles 
189 pp. Bound in quarter green morocco, with gilt lettering. 20c 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Stories
London Duckworth & Co 1913 First Edition Thus Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Robinson, Charles 
134 pp. Gilt-decorated lavender cloth. Elaborately gilt spine. Top edge gilt. A bit of spotting/marks to front board. Some browning to endpapers. Numerous in-text black & white illustrations. Colour frontis and 11 additional colour plates, all with tissue guards, illustrated by Charles Robinson. This is the first edition with the Robinson illustrations. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Stories
London Duckworth and Co., 1913 Signed Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good ROBINSON, Charles (illustrator) 
134pp. The Signed Limited Edition of just 260 copies. ilt title lettering. This copy has been rebound in a hard vellum coloured boards. The original central section from the front board has been laid into the center of the new binding, and the original rather worn spine has been laid onto the new spine. The original decorative endpapers have been preserved. With light sporadic foxing. Lots of in-text illustration and each of the five stories is introduced by a decorated initial. Previous owner's inscription dated Xmas 1917 on a blank prelim. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilde, Oscar The Works of Oscar Wilde
London Collins 1931 Half Morocco Very Good Nachshen, Donia 
[1931] n.d. , 480 pp, illustrated in b/w with 12 plates recent 1/2 green morrocco with marbled boards and original top edge gilt. Some toning to the edges of the pages. 20e 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilde, Oscar The Works of Oscar Wilde
London Collins 1949 Reprint Full Morocco Near Fine 
1120 pp, bound in a recent full green morocco with top edge gilt and extra gilt decoration to the spines and gilt lines to the boards 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilde, Oscar on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Wilde, Oscar on Antiquarius.com
Wilde, Oscar on Archivescalifornia.com
Wilde, Oscar on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wilde, Oscar on Beckhambooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Bibliotique.us
Wilde, Oscar on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Wilde, Oscar on Boox.ca
Wilde, Oscar on Borogovebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Bythebooklc.com
Wilde, Oscar on Chicagorare.com
Wilde, Oscar on Clentbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Cozybookcellar.com
Wilde, Oscar on Danglaeserbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Eurolibros.com
Wilde, Oscar on Foxfirebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Georgejefferybooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Gothicabooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Jamespepperbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Johnbalebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Leftcoastbooks.us
Wilde, Oscar on Leonsbookstore.com
Wilde, Oscar on Marblehillbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wilde, Oscar on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Notquitenewstuff.com
Wilde, Oscar on Opendoorbooks.us
Wilde, Oscar on Pendleburys.com
Wilde, Oscar on Riversedgebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Rodneysbookstore.com
Wilde, Oscar on Seattlebookcenter.com
Wilde, Oscar on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Wilde, Oscar on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Vagabondbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Wheenobooks.com
Wilde, Oscar on Williamglynn.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie