Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? It's a bit like an online Book Token.

 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2009
Illustrated
Food and Drink
Chiswick Shop
Art
Fine Bindings
Leather Bound Sets
Oriental Arts
Photography
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries
Tribal & Ethnographic Art
York Book Fair 2009
Furniture
Architecture

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Scott, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Walter Anne of Geierstein: Or, the Maiden of the Mist. In Three Volumes.
Edinburgh and London Cadell & Co. and Simpkin & Marshall 1829 First Edition 1/4 Calf Very Good 
336; 346; 381 pp. Brown calf over brown cloth. Red leather spine labels with gilt lettering. Teg. Very slight foxing. Lacks all half-titles and the advertisements in vol. 3. Bindings tight. Fresh and attractive set. Todd & Bowden 227A. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Walter Lay of the Last Minstrel
London & Edinburgh Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1810 Full Diced Calf Very Good 
351 pp. Gilt decorated brown full diced calf, marbled endpapers and edges. Replacement labels on spine. Very smart copy. 36a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Walter Peveril of the Peak. In Four Volumes.
Edinburgh Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd 1822 First Edition Half Leather Very Good 
xxxii, 302; 319; 315; 320 pp. Contemporary half leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering to spines. Slight wear to heads of spines & extremities. Very light scattered foxing. Bindings tight. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Walter Rob Roy
London Service & Paton 1898 First Thus Half Calf Very Good Townsend, F. H. 
lxviii, (i), 376 pp. Half golden brown calf over marbled boards. Leather spine labels. Matching marbled endpapers. Teg. Other edges uncut. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Frontis and other illustrations by F. H. Townsend. A few tiny spots to spine. Very slight foxing. mostly to prelims. VG. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Walter Rokeby; A poem
Edinburgh A. Constable & Co 1813 Full Calf Good 
413 pp., Full blindstamped tan calf, morocco labels, gilt decorated raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, margins of pages foxed throughout, hinges of spine scuffed, boards a bit discoloured 37c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Walter The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland Comprising Specimins of Architecture and Sculpture and Other Vestiges of Former Ages Accompanied By Descriptions Together with Illustrations of Remarkable Incidents in Border History and Tradition....etc
London & Edinburgh Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1814 First Editions 1/4 Calf Near Fine 
2 vols, bound with recent brown calf spines with marbled boards, raised bands. Gilt lettering to the spines. A clean set, with minimal scattered spotting. All of the steel engravings are present as per the list of plates, and there is an additional unlisted plate of Langholm at the end of book. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Walter The Lay of the Last Minstrel
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1812 Full Calf Very Good 
350 pp., Full blindstamped tan calf, morocco labels, gilt decorated raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, sporadic spotting throughout, but largely very good and clean. hinges of spine scuffed, boards a bit discoloured 37c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter & Dante Gabriel Rosetti (introduction) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
London, Melbourne & Toronto Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd Full Leather Very Good 
pp, xviii, 765., Sandy coloured textured calf coloured to look not unlike snakeskin. Unusual leather binding. AEG, marbled endpapers. Pen and coloured pencil scribbles on full title, binding slightly discoloured 18d 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott - Oxford Complete Edition
London Henry Frowde 1904 Full Morocco Very Good 
pp., viii., 970. marbled endpapers, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt and a plain deep red morocco, with gilt lines to the edges of the boards and inner-dentelles. Hatchards. Rubbing to extremities 36b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Walter on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Archivescalifornia.com
Scott, Walter on Bagotbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Bestbargainbook.com
Scott, Walter on Bibliotique.us
Scott, Walter on Bluemountainbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Bookcrazy.us
Scott, Walter on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Byblos.uk.com
Scott, Walter on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Scott, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Scott, Walter on Danglaeserbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Davesoldebookshop.com
Scott, Walter on Dunbarbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Walter on Empirebooksellers.com
Scott, Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott, Walter on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Gloversbookery.com
Scott, Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Scott, Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott, Walter on Maplehillbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Midwaybook.com
Scott, Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott, Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott, Walter on Oldprintbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Oncereadbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott, Walter on Orphantreasures.com
Scott, Walter on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Pendleburys.com
Scott, Walter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Thebooksend.com
Scott, Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shop Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com