Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chiswick Shop
Chelsea Bookfair 2009
Architecture
Fine Bindings
Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries
Oriental Arts
York Book Fair 2009
Photography
British Topography and Local History
Illustrated
Modern First Editions

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1914 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket Heath Robinson, W. 
187 pp. (doesn't include the colour plates). 12 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations. A gorgeous copy, recently rebound in full red gilt-stamped morocco with red marbled endpapers. The inside is gloriously bright and clean, the illustrations as perky as when they were first drawn. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William As You Like it
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 Half Morocco Near Fine Thomson, Hugh 
no date [1909] 40 tipped in plates, recently bound in half green morocco, gilt lettering to the spine, marbled boards, and the original cover bound in at the rear 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William As You Like it
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Thomson, Hugh 
no date [1909] 40 tipped in plates, in the original publisher's gilt decorated cloth. A much brighter copy than usual, with just a small patch of damage to the front board where a stain has been removed. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Comedy As You Like It
London Hodder & Stoughton Decorated Cloth Very Good Thomson, Hugh 
N.d. [1909]. xxxv, 143 pp. Green cloth with decorative gilt to upper cover. Very slight wear to extremities. 40 tipped-in colour plates, with captioned tissue-guards, by Hugh Thomson. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice
London Hodder & Stoughton Decorated Cloth Very Good Linton, Sir James D. 
N.d. [c. 1910]. xxxiv, 144 pp. Gilt decorated green cloth. Waterstain to front cover. Blindstamped 'Presentation Copy' to title-page. Tipped-in colour illustrations by James D. Linton. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest
London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 First Edition Gilt-decorated Cloth Very Good Dulac, Edmund 
no date, circa 1920. Larger format edition. xxiv., 144 pp. 40 tipped-in colour plates by Dulac. Very good, save a short split and some damage at the head of the slightly darkened spine of the gilt-stamped blue cloth. Some rubs and a few light marks - scattered foxing. An attractive work by Dulac. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
London Selwyn & Blount 1922 First Edition Thus Decorative Boards Near Fine Austen, John 
[1922]. 175 pp. Cream-coloured gilt lettered cloth spine over dark grey gilt and pale green decorated boards. Nice bright copy of this uncommon title. Many full-page and other illustrations by John Austen. The bookplate of James Milne-Cooper on the front pastedown. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Sonnets
London The Richards Press 1943 1/4 Morocco Near Fine 
no date [1943]. pp. 154, [2] printer's imprint, verso blank. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Bound in a recent quarter burgundy morocoo, with gilt lettering and marbled boards. 13 x 9 cm. A lovely little volume. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 Half Morocco Near Fine Hatherell, W. 
n.d. circa 1920. [iv], 208 pp., 22 tissue guarded tipped in plates. A very attractive copy recently rebound in a half brick morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering and marbled boards. The original front board is bound in at the rear. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Werke 4 Vols
Berlin Globus Verlag G.M.B.H. Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
GERMAN TEXT circa 1910? 4 vols, gilt art deco design to cloth some marks to boards and browning to pages 43b 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Works
London & Glasgow William Collins, Sons, and Company 1874 Full-Leather Good 
li., 952 pp, b/w illustrations modern brown leather binding foxed pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William Sonnets By William Shakespeare
Guildford and London A. C. Curtis 1902 Full Leather Very Good 
154 pp. Maroon full leather. Gilt lettering to spine with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Inner dentelles gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontis. Title page in red and black. Decorated initials. Finely bound by Riviere. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Oxford University Press 1957 Reprint Full Calf Very Good 
viii., 1166 pp. The India Paper edition. 32 Photogravure illustrations of famous productions. All edges gilt, with gilt decoration to the spine and gilt lines to the boards. A crease in the spine, but an attractive volume without any previous inscriptions. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William and Edited By W. J. Craig The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Oxford University Press 1955 Reprint Half Calf Very Good 
viii, 1166 pp. Blue half calf over blue cloth. Five raised bands with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Very clean copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare
London J Walker et al 1825 Half Morocco Good 
12 vols. Complete. Green half morocco with green boards, gilt lines, and gilt bands on spine. TEG. Numerous steel engraved plates. Some scuffing and rubbing to leather, hinges cracked on some volumes, front boards off two vols. Contents largely good and clean, occasionally tanned slightly with sporadic foxing typically to verso of plates 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William The Merchant of Venice
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Linton, Sir James D. 
no date [1909]. xxxiv., 144 pp., Leather spine. The first edition with 36 tipped in colour plates - the original green gilt decorated boards are preserved (there is a school prize stamp on the rear board), and this volume has a recent green morocco spine, with gilt lettering 20e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William The Merry Wives of Windsor
London William Heinemann 1910 First Edition Thus Publisher's Cloth Very Good THOMPSON, Hugh 
viii, 170 pp., Nice blue gilt decorated publisher's cloth protected by a slightly torn glassine. 40 tipped in full colour illustrations. Minor rubbing to binding, sporadic minor foxing to the text rather than the plates. 17c 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William The Merry Wives of Windsor
London William Heinemann 1910 Decorated Cloth Very Good Good Thomson, Hugh 
viii, 171 pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth in pictorial dw. Dw chipped & torn and now protected in a glassine wrapper. Endpapers and a few leaves slightly browned. Forty full-page colour plates with tissue guards illustrated by Hugh Thomson. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William The Oxford Shakespeare - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1919 Full Leather Very Good 
1351 pp, red leather gilt decorated prize binding with "wellesley house herbert day memorial prize" embossed on front board and book plate. Some rubs to the top hinge and spine. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VALE PRESS ; SHAKESPEARE, William The Passionate Pilgrim and the Songs in Shakespeare's Plays
Vale Press 1896 Limited Paper Covered Boards Good Limited Edition 
PRIVATE PRESS LIMITED EDITION [310 copies]. lxxix., including colophon. Original grey paper covered boards, with paper title label on the spine and front board, browned. Some marking and rubbing to corners and top and tale, but internally very clean and an overall good copy. Printing supervised, and title cut, and 'Vale' type designed by Charles Ricketts. Edited by Sturge Moore. Uncut. 104b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William on Arcanabooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Shakespeare, William on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Brookingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Brusselembroidery.com
Shakespeare, William on Bythebooklc.com
Shakespeare, William on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William on Danglaeserbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Resourcebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rodneysbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Rogercoybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Seattlebookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com