|
|
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream London Constable & Co. Ltd 1914 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket Heath Robinson, W. 187 pp. (doesn't include the colour plates). 12 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations. A gorgeous copy, recently rebound in full red gilt-stamped morocco with red marbled endpapers. The inside is gloriously bright and clean, the illustrations as perky as when they were first drawn. Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shakespeare, William As You Like it London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 Half Morocco Near Fine Thomson, Hugh no date [1909] 40 tipped in plates, recently bound in half green morocco, gilt lettering to the spine, marbled boards, and the original cover bound in at the rear Price:
142.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 First Edition Gilt-decorated Cloth Very Good Dulac, Edmund no date, circa 1920. Larger format edition. xxiv., 144 pp. 40 tipped-in colour plates by Dulac. Very good, save a short split and some damage at the head of the slightly darkened spine of the gilt-stamped blue cloth. Some rubs and a few light marks - scattered foxing. An attractive work by Dulac. Price:
213.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 Half Morocco Near Fine Hatherell, W. n.d. circa 1920. [iv], 208 pp., 22 tissue guarded tipped in plates. A very attractive copy recently rebound in a half brick morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering and marbled boards. The original front board is bound in at the rear. Price:
213.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SHAKESPEARE, William; KNIGHT, Charles (ed.) The Imperial Shakspere. Two Volumes London Virtue & Co. Full Morocco Very Good DADD, Richard; HUGHES, Arthur; GEROME, J.L. c. 1875. 810, 778+188pp. (a biography, tucked in between the last of the plays and the index at the rear of vol. 2). Very good in very heavy solid publisher's full black morocco, with gilt stamping and text. All edges gilt, endpapers marbled. Steel-engraved illustrations includes designs by Richard Dadd, Jean-Leon Gerome and Arthur Hughes. Light foxing to endpapers and sporadic throughout, foxing round edges of plates. Heavy Price:
470.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
VALE PRESS ; SHAKESPEARE, William The Passionate Pilgrim and the Songs in Shakespeare's Plays Vale Press 1896 Limited Paper Covered Boards Good Limited Edition PRIVATE PRESS LIMITED EDITION [310 copies]. lxxix., including colophon. Original grey paper covered boards, with paper title label on the spine and front board, browned. Some marking and rubbing to corners and top and tale, but internally very clean and an overall good copy. Printing supervised, and title cut, and 'Vale' type designed by Charles Ricketts. Edited by Sturge Moore. Uncut. 20b Price:
166.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shakespeare, William The Plays of William Shakespeare London Cassel and Co Half Calf Fair No Jacket H.C Selous 3 vols, various paginations, 6 gilt decorated panels on spines, marbled edges and endpapers. Quite worn particularly at extremities, boards marked here and their, marbled edges quite faded. Touch of foxing to f.e.ps, but contents generally good and clean. 17a Price:
190.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare, William The Poems and Plays of William Shakespeare [8 vols]; With a Life of the Author and a Selection of Notes, Critical, Historical, explanatory and Glossarial; selected from the Editions of Rowe, Pope, Johnson and Steevens, Malone ..... London Scott and Webster 1833 Diced Calf Very Good No Jacket Heath, C.; Rolls, C.; Bacon, F. &c. From designs By Smirke, Westall, Corbould, Stephanoff and Wright. 8-volume set in navy diced calf with brown sections on the gilt-stamped spine for the name (Shakspeare [sic]) and the volume number. Each volume has some 10 engravings. Some quite heavy foxing in places, endpapers especially and ghosting from the engravings onto their facing pages. Pages also browned in parts. A handsome set on the shelf, nonetheless 17g Price:
617.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Locrine 1709 Leather Spine Very Good No Jacket Pagination runs 3270-3324. bound in a recent maroon cloth, with gilt lettered red morocco spine. Included in Jonson's 1709 edition. One of the seven plays included by Philip Chitwind in the third folio of Shakespeare (1664). it was registered by Creede, 20th July 1594 and published the following year (?) 20c Price:
71.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shakespeare, William The Winters Tale London J.M. Dent 1922 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Armfield, Maxwell no date [1922], 99 pp, illustrated with 12 colour plates minor wear to edges of dustwrapper. Small previous owner's name on fep. Price:
57.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare. 12 Volumes London Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd Half Morocco Very Good Undated, c. 1920s. Complete works in 12 volumes. Bound in attractive rich red half-morocco with light red cloth boards for the Times Book Club. Top edge gilt. Good red floral stamping on spine between the gilt-lined bands. Small bit of rubbing to fore-corners but very good overall - inside is remarkably clean and bright. Price:
475.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Alexandriaslibrary.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Antiquarius.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Arcanabooks.us SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Beckhambooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bibliotique.us SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bookmarc.ca SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bookshopbaltimore.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brickroadbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brookingsbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brown-studies-books.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bythebooklc.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Cindyabrahambooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Crazy4bookz.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Danglaeserbooks.com
| SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Dragonsheadbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Eastleach-book.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Elpinarillobooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Foliofinebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Foxfirebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Goodwillbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Hkbooksonline.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Johnbalebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Leftcoastbooks.us SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Marblehillbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Mihalys.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Newbostonusedbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Oldrosevillebookshop.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Resourcebooks.net SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Riversedgebooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Rodneysbookstore.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Seattlebookcenter.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Serendipitybooks.com.au SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Spyglassbooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Trasteverebooks.net SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Vagabondbooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Waynesbooks.net SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Wheenobooks.com SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|