Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Olympia 2009
Chiswick Shop
Leather Bound Sets
Art
Fine Bindings
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Architecture
Photography
Antiquarian
Biblion
Food and Drink
History
London
Plate Books
Children's

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) A Midsummer Night's Dream
London William Heinemann 1908 First Edition Thus Full Morocco Very Good RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) 
The first Arthur Rackham illustrated edition. 134 pp, illustrated with tipped in colour plates. Bound in a recent full brown morocco, with top edge gilt and gilt lines to the boards and marbled endpapers. Some scattered foxing 
Price: 470.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1914 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket Heath Robinson, W. 
187 pp. (doesn't include the colour plates). 12 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations. A gorgeous copy, recently rebound in full red gilt-stamped morocco with red marbled endpapers. The inside is gloriously bright and clean, the illustrations as perky as when they were first drawn. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William As You Like it
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 Half Morocco Near Fine Thomson, Hugh 
no date [1909] 40 tipped in plates, recently bound in half green morocco, gilt lettering to the spine, marbled boards, and the original cover bound in at the rear 
Price: 142.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest
London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 First Edition Gilt-decorated Cloth Very Good Dulac, Edmund 
no date, circa 1920. Larger format edition. xxiv., 144 pp. 40 tipped-in colour plates by Dulac. Very good, save a short split and some damage at the head of the slightly darkened spine of the gilt-stamped blue cloth. Some rubs and a few light marks - scattered foxing. An attractive work by Dulac. 
Price: 213.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 Half Morocco Near Fine Hatherell, W. 
n.d. circa 1920. [iv], 208 pp., 22 tissue guarded tipped in plates. A very attractive copy recently rebound in a half brick morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering and marbled boards. The original front board is bound in at the rear. 
Price: 213.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Works
London & Glasgow William Collins, Sons, and Company 1874 Full-Leather Good 
li., 952 pp, b/w illustrations modern brown leather binding foxed pages 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE, William; KNIGHT, Charles (ed.) The Imperial Shakspere. Two Volumes
London Virtue & Co. Full Morocco Very Good DADD, Richard; HUGHES, Arthur; GEROME, J.L. 
c. 1875. 810, 778+188pp. (a biography, tucked in between the last of the plays and the index at the rear of vol. 2). Very good in very heavy solid publisher's full black morocco, with gilt stamping and text. All edges gilt, endpapers marbled. Steel-engraved illustrations includes designs by Richard Dadd, Jean-Leon Gerome and Arthur Hughes. Light foxing to endpapers and sporadic throughout, foxing round edges of plates. Heavy 
Price: 470.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VALE PRESS ; SHAKESPEARE, William The Passionate Pilgrim and the Songs in Shakespeare's Plays
Vale Press 1896 Limited Paper Covered Boards Good Limited Edition 
PRIVATE PRESS LIMITED EDITION [310 copies]. lxxix., including colophon. Original grey paper covered boards, with paper title label on the spine and front board, browned. Some marking and rubbing to corners and top and tale, but internally very clean and an overall good copy. Printing supervised, and title cut, and 'Vale' type designed by Charles Ricketts. Edited by Sturge Moore. Uncut. 20b 
Price: 166.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William The Plays of William Shakespeare
London Cassel and Co Half Calf Fair No Jacket H.C Selous 
3 vols, various paginations, 6 gilt decorated panels on spines, marbled edges and endpapers. Quite worn particularly at extremities, boards marked here and their, marbled edges quite faded. Touch of foxing to f.e.ps, but contents generally good and clean. 17a 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William The Plays of William Shakespeare KEIGHTLEY, Thomas
London J.S. Virtue & Co. 1894 Gilt Decorated Cloth Good No Jacket 
4 volumes, {1892-94} photogravure illustrations, original gilt decorative cloth, some foxing to prelims, otherwise very good. 
Price: 114.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William The Poems and Plays of William Shakespeare [8 vols]; With a Life of the Author and a Selection of Notes, Critical, Historical, explanatory and Glossarial; selected from the Editions of Rowe, Pope, Johnson and Steevens, Malone .....
London Scott and Webster 1833 Diced Calf Very Good No Jacket Heath, C.; Rolls, C.; Bacon, F. &c. From designs By Smirke, Westall, Corbould, Stephanoff and Wright. 
8-volume set in navy diced calf with brown sections on the gilt-stamped spine for the name (Shakspeare [sic]) and the volume number. Each volume has some 10 engravings. Some quite heavy foxing in places, endpapers especially and ghosting from the engravings onto their facing pages. Pages also browned in parts. A handsome set on the shelf, nonetheless 17g 
Price: 617.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
London Duckworth and Co., 1915 First Edition Thus Full Morocco Near Fine Robinson, Charles 
n.d. [1915]. 238 pp, illustrated with 12 tipped in colour plates rebound in full red morocco, with top edge gilt. The endpapers are preserved at the front, and the original front cover is bound in at the rear. 
Price: 270.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Locrine
1709 Leather Spine Very Good No Jacket 
Pagination runs 3270-3324. bound in a recent maroon cloth, with gilt lettered red morocco spine. Included in Jonson's 1709 edition. One of the seven plays included by Philip Chitwind in the third folio of Shakespeare (1664). it was registered by Creede, 20th July 1594 and published the following year (?) 20c 
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William The Winters Tale
London J.M. Dent 1922 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Armfield, Maxwell 
no date [1922], 99 pp, illustrated with 12 colour plates minor wear to edges of dustwrapper. Small previous owner's name on fep. 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare in Six Volumes. Carefully Revised and Corrected By the Former Editions, and Adorned with Sculptures Designed and Executed By the Best Hands.
Oxford Oxford at the Theatre 1744 First Edition Thus Half Calf Good 
6 volumes, various paginations. Bound in a very smart caramel coloured Twentieth century half calf with marbled boards. Gilt lined raised bands on the spine. Each play is prefaced with a lovely copper engraving, and volume one features an engraving of Shakespeare himself. The contents of all volumes are very bright and clean save for occasional very minor spotting Some of the engravings have transfered very slightly. The opening pages of volume 6 have been repaired with less than an ideal standard of craftmanship unfortunately, which affects 'Troilus and Cressida' Very handsome set overall 
Price: 2280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 SHAKESPEARE, William ; edited by Herbert Farjeon The Works of Shakespeare, the Text of the First Folio with Quarto Variants and a Selection of Modern Readings [ The Nonesuch Shakespeare ]
The Nonesuch Press 1929 Limited Numbered Edition Full Morocco Very Good Limited Edition 
7 volumes, published 1929 to 1933. Bound in the original publisher's full tan niger morocco. All edges untrimmed; top edge coloured pink and gilded 'on the rough'.; bound by A. W. Bain. Printed by Cambridge University Press on Pannekoek mould-made paper, using Monotype Fournier with specially shortened capitals. Double gilt lines to boards, with a small star in each corner. A very good set with a good even colour, and just a few light knocks and bumps. Dreyfus 58. 103c 
Price: 1425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare : The Henry Irving Shakespeare - 14 volumes
London The Gresham Publishing Company 1906 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
14 volumes complete with 'many hundred illustrations'. In the publisher's original dark green gilt decorated cloth, reminiscent of the designs of Talwyn Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Some foxing to prelims, The spines are bright and this is a nice set. 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare : The Henry Irving Shakespeare - 14 volumes
London The Gresham Publishing Company 1906 Decorated Cloth Good 
14 volumes complete with 'many hundred illustration's. In the publisher's original dark green gilt decorated cloth, reminiscent of the designs of Talwyn Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Some rubbing and marking to the boards, but the spines are bright and this is a nice set. 47e 
Price: 171.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare. 12 Volumes
London Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd Half Morocco Very Good 
Undated, c. 1920s. Complete works in 12 volumes. Bound in attractive rich red half-morocco with light red cloth boards for the Times Book Club. Top edge gilt. Good red floral stamping on spine between the gilt-lined bands. Small bit of rubbing to fore-corners but very good overall - inside is remarkably clean and bright. 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William (spelt Shakspere on spine); Knight, Charles (ed.) Works of Shakespeare (The Pictorial Edition). 8 Vols: Comedies I & II; Histories I & II; Tragedies I & II; Biography; Doubtful Plays &c.
London Charles Knight and Co. Vellum Very Good 
[c. 1840] 8 vols, all fully vellum-bound with leather title labels on the gilt-stamped spine. All edges gilt. The vellum has darkened on the spines and there is general light scratching and marking on the covers. Tragedies II has a large stain - looks like a wine stain on the rear cover which affects the spine edge for about 2 inches. Overall it is a handsome, imposing set; each volume is illustrated with numerous steel engravings, a pleasing mixture of real, topographical or art-historical images with the fantastical and the imagined. 37b 
Price: 522.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Antiquarius.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Arcanabooks.us
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Beckhambooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bibliotique.us
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bookmarc.ca
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brickroadbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brookingsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Bythebooklc.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Cindyabrahambooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Crazy4bookz.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Danglaeserbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Elpinarillobooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Foliofinebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Foxfirebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Goodwillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Hkbooksonline.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Johnbalebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Leftcoastbooks.us
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Marblehillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Mihalys.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Newbostonusedbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Resourcebooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Riversedgebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Rodneysbookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Seattlebookcenter.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Trasteverebooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Vagabondbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Waynesbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Wheenobooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William ; RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrated) on Wisestreetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shop Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.