|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Cornhill Magazine London Smith Elder and Co., 1860 Half Calf Good Magazine / Journal 17 vols ( non consecutive between 1 and 39) various paginations. Tan half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt decorated bands on spine, gilt lettered morocco labels, a few b/w illustrations and fold out maps in varying condition. Several volumes have suffered splitting at spine, chipping to the heads and feet of a couple of volumes with loss in some cases, bindings rubbed, Overall a good set. Price:
237.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Contributors Encyclopedia of World Art New York, Toronto, London Mcgraw Hill Book Co 1959 Cloth Very Good No 15 volumes, various paginations. Gilt lettered cloth, illustrated in colour and b/w, some chipping and wear to 3 or 4 volumes, typically to head or foot of spines. Generally a very good, nice clean set Price:
237.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Figure Magazine Collected Edition Volume 1 Illinois Jones Publishing Corp 1956 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Magazine / Journal Collection of individually paginated magazines. Illustrated comnprehensively mainly in b/w. Quickly moves away from the sculpture of Eric Gill to cover the nude photography of minor screen starlets in great detail. Excellent black cloth binding with gilt effect lettering. Price:
90.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Leonardo da Vinci Grange Books 1997 1856279677 / 9781856279673 Laminated Boards Very Good Da Vinci, Leonardo 540 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white, including reproductions of sketches, texts, working drawings and architectural drawings. Large, heavy book. Price:
33.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various The Family Friend 1856 London Ward Lock & Co 1856 Publisher's Cloth Good viii., 384 pp., 24 pp ["the editor to his friends" supplement] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth a couple of pages slightly loose, but still attatched late on in the book. Head and foot of spine worn, couple of slight bumps and dents to the binding. Price:
23.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various The Family Friend 1861 London Ward Lock & Co 1861 Publisher's Cloth Fair viii., 364 pp., + ["our family council" supplement] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth with gilt deign to spine. Spine worn and chipped at head and foot, binding significantly worn rear board marked, binding slightly loose, f.e.ps missing, frontis a bit foxed Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various The Family Friend Vol X London Wm S. Orr and Co. Publisher's Cloth Good viii., 408 pp., + [publisher's catalogue] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth with gilt deign to spine. Head and foot of spine worn, couple of slight bumps, marks and dents to the binding. Price:
23.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Contributors The Illustrated Exhibitor, a Tribute to the World's Industrial Jubilee; Comprising Sketches, By Pen and Pencil, of the Principle Objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations. London John Cassell 1851 Half Calf Good xliv., 556 pp., Brown half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt decorated bands, black morocco label. 30 parts bound. Binding significantly rubbed and chipped, with a good deal of loss to the spine, corners bumped and rubbed, paste downs f.e.ps and endpapers a bit foxed, first fold out illustration creased, plate facing p.135 creased and torn, some transference to later pages. Generally contents are good and reasonably clean however. Price:
118.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various The Journal of Decorative Art London Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent and Co. 1894 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Various 336 pp. Covers 12 months, 3 chromo lithographs (1 folding), by Klienertz, Law and Co of Manchester. Bit of spotting to front board and to edges, contents very clean. Price:
71.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Tiger Tim's Annual 1932 London The Office of Tiger Tim 1932 Illustrated Boards Good No Jacket Various 160 pp, packed with cartoon capers of a 1932 vintage, so includes smoking babies, lashings of schoolboy detective work, and rapidly deployed corporal punishment. Boards a bit chipped at extremities, but otherwise very good condition. Price:
28.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|