Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
York Bookfair 2008
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Illustrated
Food and Drink
Children's
Architecture
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Literature
Oriental Arts
Photography
Tribal & Ethnographic Art
Antiquarian
Hoddinott Byzantine Collection
London
Plate Books
Travel

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Choice Bits, Choice Chips, a Weekly Paper of Extracts, Articles, & Reviews
London Ward, Heaton & Co 1884 Cloth Good No Jacket Magazine / Journal 
160 pp., Nos 1 - 37, Vol 1 (1-27) Vol 2 (28-37), binding a bit worn and chipped at head of spine with a bit of loss, 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Cornhill Magazine
London Smith Elder and Co., 1860 Half Calf Good Magazine / Journal 
17 vols ( non consecutive between 1 and 39) various paginations. Tan half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt decorated bands on spine, gilt lettered morocco labels, a few b/w illustrations and fold out maps in varying condition. Several volumes have suffered splitting at spine, chipping to the heads and feet of a couple of volumes with loss in some cases, bindings rubbed, Overall a good set. 
Price: 237.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Contributors Encyclopedia of World Art
New York, Toronto, London Mcgraw Hill Book Co 1959 Cloth Very Good  No 
15 volumes, various paginations. Gilt lettered cloth, illustrated in colour and b/w, some chipping and wear to 3 or 4 volumes, typically to head or foot of spines. Generally a very good, nice clean set  
Price: 237.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Figure Magazine Collected Edition Volume 1
Illinois Jones Publishing Corp 1956 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Magazine / Journal 
Collection of individually paginated magazines. Illustrated comnprehensively mainly in b/w. Quickly moves away from the sculpture of Eric Gill to cover the nude photography of minor screen starlets in great detail. Excellent black cloth binding with gilt effect lettering. 
Price: 90.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Leonardo da Vinci
Grange Books 1997 1856279677 / 9781856279673 Laminated Boards Very Good  Da Vinci, Leonardo 
540 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white, including reproductions of sketches, texts, working drawings and architectural drawings. Large, heavy book.  
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various The Family Friend 1856
London Ward Lock & Co 1856 Publisher's Cloth Good 
viii., 384 pp., 24 pp ["the editor to his friends" supplement] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth a couple of pages slightly loose, but still attatched late on in the book. Head and foot of spine worn, couple of slight bumps and dents to the binding. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various The Family Friend 1861
London Ward Lock & Co 1861 Publisher's Cloth Fair 
viii., 364 pp., + ["our family council" supplement] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth with gilt deign to spine. Spine worn and chipped at head and foot, binding significantly worn rear board marked, binding slightly loose, f.e.ps missing, frontis a bit foxed 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various The Family Friend Vol X
London Wm S. Orr and Co. Publisher's Cloth Good 
viii., 408 pp., + [publisher's catalogue] illustrated in b/w, Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth with gilt deign to spine. Head and foot of spine worn, couple of slight bumps, marks and dents to the binding. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various The Granta. 1920-1923. In Three Volumes
Cambridge W. P. Spalding 1920 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Magazine / Journal 
472, 448, 528pp. Lots of cartoons. Each year's output is collated and smartly bound in black gilt-stamped cloth - it is not clear exactly when.  
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Contributors The Illustrated Exhibitor, a Tribute to the World's Industrial Jubilee; Comprising Sketches, By Pen and Pencil, of the Principle Objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations.
London John Cassell 1851 Half Calf Good 
xliv., 556 pp., Brown half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt decorated bands, black morocco label. 30 parts bound. Binding significantly rubbed and chipped, with a good deal of loss to the spine, corners bumped and rubbed, paste downs f.e.ps and endpapers a bit foxed, first fold out illustration creased, plate facing p.135 creased and torn, some transference to later pages. Generally contents are good and reasonably clean however. 
Price: 118.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various The Journal of Decorative Art
London Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent and Co. 1894 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Various 
336 pp. Covers 12 months, 3 chromo lithographs (1 folding), by Klienertz, Law and Co of Manchester. Bit of spotting to front board and to edges, contents very clean. 
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Contributors The Methodist Magazine For 1806, Being a Continuation of the Arminian Magazine, First Published By the Rev John Wesley
London The Conference Office 1806 Full Morocco Good Magazine / Journal 
624 pp., several issues of the above titled magazine bound in a full tan morocco. Each issue is preceeded by an engraving of some sober looking preacher or other. Bindings well worn and weak, chipping and a certain amount of loss at the hinges. Still holding together, and the contents a good and clean. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Contributors The Methodist Magazine For 1807, Being a Continuation of the Arminian Magazine, First Published By the Rev John Wesley
London The Conference Office 1807 Full Morocco Good Magazine / Journal 
624 pp., several issues of the above titled magazine bound in a full tan morocco. Each issue is preceeded by an engraving of some sober looking preacher or other. Bindings well worn and weak, chipping and a certain amount of loss at the hinges. Still holding together, and the contents a good and clean. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Whistler, Rex (decorates) ; Various Authors Including Max Beerbohm ; Clive Bell ; Cyril Connolly ; Bernard Darwin ; Ronald Knox ; Harold Nicholson ; E. & V. Sackville-West ; Siegfried Sassoon ; Etc. The New Forget-Me-Not - A Calander
London Cobden-Sanderson 1929 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Good Limited Edition 
63 / 360 copies SIGNED by Rex Whistler. In the original published half vellum, and decorative paper boards. the blue vellum has faded to white on the spine, and the boards are marked. This is, however, a clean copy internally. 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Tiger Tim's Annual 1932
London The Office of Tiger Tim 1932 Illustrated Boards Good  No Jacket Various 
160 pp, packed with cartoon capers of a 1932 vintage, so includes smoking babies, lashings of schoolboy detective work, and rapidly deployed corporal punishment. Boards a bit chipped at extremities, but otherwise very good condition.  
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arup Associates (various contributors) Unified Design
Chichester Wiley & Sons 2008 0470723319 / 9780470723319 Decorative Board Very Good No Jacket 
207 pp., fully illustrated in colour. Couple of dents to the extremities of boards. 
Price: 15.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Brookingsbooks.com
Various on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Kavbooks.com
Various on Kennedyswest.net
Various on Kirklandbooks.biz
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Mihalys.com
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Various on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Various on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Thebookbarn.net
Various on Therescuedpages.com
Various on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various on Wisestreetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shop Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.