Stephen Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carey, Lewis  My Gun and I
London Philip Allan 1933 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo
273pp. 8 photographs. With such chapter headings as 'A Fat Pig and a Catapult', 'Military Law, and Hitting Them Under The Chin' and 'A Wager in Matabeleland'.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. CARROL, Lewis  Alice Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there , Lewis Carroll's - Pennyroyal Edition
Berkley / Los Angeles / London University of California Press 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tall 4to. Moser, Barry
xxiv., 174 pp., illustrated
Price: 50.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. CARROL, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London George ,G, Harrap and Co 1920 1st Thus Publisher's Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 8vo. Pease, Bessie
x., 164 pp., 8 colour plates. Some marking to the cloth, but a very good copy
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. CARROL, Lewis  Sylvie and Bruno & Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
London Macmillan 1889 First Editions Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Furness, Harry
2 VOLS.dated 1889 and 1893, 400 & 423 pp, illustrated with 45 b/w illustrations in each volume red cloth with gilt edges vol 1 is faded slightly in colur
Price: 150.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. CARROL, Lewis  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
London Nonesuch Press 1939 1st Thus Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket Tenniel, John
First one volume Nonesuch edition. xv., 1165 pp. Recently bound in full red morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering and lines, and gilt 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Top edge gilt.
Price: 200.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis  For the Train 5 Poems and a Tale
London Denis Archer 1952 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket
76 pp, marks to book boards
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Day Lewis, Cecil  Collected Poems 1954
London Jonathan Cape 1954 First Edition Cloth Good Good
370 pp
Price: 16.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. DAY-LEWIS, C  Selected Poems
London Hogarth Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
first edition. 80 pp., very good in very good dustwrapper, previous owners name in ink dated 1941
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. LEWIS, Alun ; Graves, Robert (intro.)  Ha! Ha! Among the Trumpets
London George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 8vo.
. First Edition, 12mo., Frontis., 76 pp., very good in chipped with loss dustjacket.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, Bernard (editor)  The World of Islam. Faith, People, Culture
London Thames & Hudson 1976 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 4to
360pp. With 490 illustrations, 160 in colour, 5 maps. This excellent reference work covers such topics as architecture and the growth of Islamic cities, Sufism, music, literature, science, warfare, and the birth and development of Moorish Spain and Islamic Iran, Turkey and the Ottomans, Mughal India, and Islam up to the 1970s. The jacket's faintly water-stained at the top, but otherwise the book itself is good.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, C. S.  Studies in Words
Cambridge University Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo
240pp. Spine very slightly rolled. Some chipping to the head of the jacket spine, otherwise nice and bright.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, C. S.  The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
London Geoffrey Bles 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good BAYNES, Pauline
173 pp., A lovely clean copy in a restored dustjacket. The jacket has not been washed, just professionally restored to the head and tail of the spine. A nice clean copy with the only foxing being to the rear pastedown. With the usual ghosting to the spine.
Price: 5500.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Cecil  Farewell to Wings
London Temple Press 1964 Cloth Very Good Good Bridgeman, Leonard
84 pp, b/w illustrations minor tears to dustwrapper
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, Eiluned  Honey Pots and Brandy Bottles
London Country Life 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Miller-Parker, Agnes
96 pp.with 5 wood engravings by Agnes Miller-Parker, slight foxing and rubbing to rear of jacket and browning to front and end papers .
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Frank  Edward Ladell, 1821-1886
U. K. F. Lewis, Publishers 1976 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
47 pp & b/w plates limited to 500 copies
Price: 30.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Frank  Myles Birket Foster, 1825-1899
U. K. F. Lewis, Publishers 1973 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
47 pp & b/w plates limited to 600 copies some marks to f.e.p.
Price: 24.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, Ivor  Sahibs, Nabobs and Boxwallahs: A Dictionary of the Words of Anglo-India
Oxford Oxford Univ Pr 1991 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
266 pp. slight browning to outer edge of pages
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Lesley  Connoisseurs and Secret Agents in Eighteenth Century Rome
London Chatto & Windus 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo
282pp. 12 illustrations. Jacket has a few small closed tears, and is a bit faded on the spine. "From his marriage in 1719 until his death in 1766 the Old Pretender lived in Rome with his shadow Court, closely watched by the secret agents of the reigning King of England. Chief among these was that gifted scoundrel, Philip von Stosch, a scholar and collector of international repute, and a friend of another famous connoisseur, the Cardinal Alessandro Albani. Alessandro, though a nephew of Pope Clement XI who had invited the Pretender to Rome, soon perceived the futility of the Stuart cause and ranged himself on the side of the House of Hanover. As Minister for Austria, he retailed secret information to Sir Horace Mann at Florence and befriended loyal Englishmen in Rome, entertaining distinguished travellers with the utmost magnificence. This book is inspired by his correspondence and other State Papers in London and Vienna which contain a mass of fascinating information about politics and personalities in Rome, and about the collecting of Roman paintings, antiques and objets d'art for the adornment of great houses in England."
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Malcolm David Samuel  Antique paste jewellery (Faber collectors library)
London Faber & Faber 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Small 4to.
80 pp., + illus. Slight musty smell
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Michael  Frank Furness
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2001 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
273 pp, illustrated
Price: 16.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions