|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carey, Lewis My Gun and I London Philip Allan 1933 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo 273pp. 8 photographs. With such chapter headings as 'A Fat Pig and a Catapult', 'Military Law, and Hitting Them Under The Chin' and 'A Wager in Matabeleland'. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | CARROL, Lewis Alice Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there , Lewis Carroll's - Pennyroyal Edition Berkley / Los Angeles / London University of California Press 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tall 4to. Moser, Barry xxiv., 174 pp., illustrated Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | CARROL, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London George ,G, Harrap and Co 1920 1st Thus Publisher's Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 8vo. Pease, Bessie x., 164 pp., 8 colour plates. Some marking to the cloth, but a very good copy Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | CARROL, Lewis Sylvie and Bruno & Sylvie and Bruno Concluded London Macmillan 1889 First Editions Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Furness, Harry 2 VOLS.dated 1889 and 1893, 400 & 423 pp, illustrated with 45 b/w illustrations in each volume red cloth with gilt edges vol 1 is faded slightly in colur Price: 150.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | CARROL, Lewis The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll London Nonesuch Press 1939 1st Thus Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket Tenniel, John First one volume Nonesuch edition. xv., 1165 pp. Recently bound in full red morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering and lines, and gilt 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Top edge gilt. Price: 200.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Carroll, Lewis For the Train 5 Poems and a Tale London Denis Archer 1952 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 76 pp, marks to book boards Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Day Lewis, Cecil Collected Poems 1954 London Jonathan Cape 1954 First Edition Cloth Good Good 370 pp Price: 16.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | DAY-LEWIS, C Selected Poems London Hogarth Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall first edition. 80 pp., very good in very good dustwrapper, previous owners name in ink dated 1941 Price: 40.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | LEWIS, Alun ; Graves, Robert (intro.) Ha! Ha! Among the Trumpets London George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 8vo. . First Edition, 12mo., Frontis., 76 pp., very good in chipped with loss dustjacket. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Bernard (editor) The World of Islam. Faith, People, Culture London Thames & Hudson 1976 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 4to 360pp. With 490 illustrations, 160 in colour, 5 maps. This excellent reference work covers such topics as architecture and the growth of Islamic cities, Sufism, music, literature, science, warfare, and the birth and development of Moorish Spain and Islamic Iran, Turkey and the Ottomans, Mughal India, and Islam up to the 1970s. The jacket's faintly water-stained at the top, but otherwise the book itself is good. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, C. S. Studies in Words Cambridge University Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 240pp. Spine very slightly rolled. Some chipping to the head of the jacket spine, otherwise nice and bright. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, C. S. The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe London Geoffrey Bles 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good BAYNES, Pauline 173 pp., A lovely clean copy in a restored dustjacket. The jacket has not been washed, just professionally restored to the head and tail of the spine. A nice clean copy with the only foxing being to the rear pastedown. With the usual ghosting to the spine. Price: 5500.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Cecil Farewell to Wings London Temple Press 1964 Cloth Very Good Good Bridgeman, Leonard 84 pp, b/w illustrations minor tears to dustwrapper Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Eiluned Honey Pots and Brandy Bottles London Country Life 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Miller-Parker, Agnes 96 pp.with 5 wood engravings by Agnes Miller-Parker, slight foxing and rubbing to rear of jacket and browning to front and end papers . Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Frank Edward Ladell, 1821-1886 U. K. F. Lewis, Publishers 1976 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 47 pp & b/w plates limited to 500 copies Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Frank Myles Birket Foster, 1825-1899 U. K. F. Lewis, Publishers 1973 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 47 pp & b/w plates limited to 600 copies some marks to f.e.p. Price: 24.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, Ivor Sahibs, Nabobs and Boxwallahs: A Dictionary of the Words of Anglo-India Oxford Oxford Univ Pr 1991 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 266 pp. slight browning to outer edge of pages Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, Lesley Connoisseurs and Secret Agents in Eighteenth Century Rome London Chatto & Windus 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 282pp. 12 illustrations. Jacket has a few small closed tears, and is a bit faded on the spine. "From his marriage in 1719 until his death in 1766 the Old Pretender lived in Rome with his shadow Court, closely watched by the secret agents of the reigning King of England. Chief among these was that gifted scoundrel, Philip von Stosch, a scholar and collector of international repute, and a friend of another famous connoisseur, the Cardinal Alessandro Albani. Alessandro, though a nephew of Pope Clement XI who had invited the Pretender to Rome, soon perceived the futility of the Stuart cause and ranged himself on the side of the House of Hanover. As Minister for Austria, he retailed secret information to Sir Horace Mann at Florence and befriended loyal Englishmen in Rome, entertaining distinguished travellers with the utmost magnificence. This book is inspired by his correspondence and other State Papers in London and Vienna which contain a mass of fascinating information about politics and personalities in Rome, and about the collecting of Roman paintings, antiques and objets d'art for the adornment of great houses in England." Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Malcolm David Samuel Antique paste jewellery (Faber collectors library) London Faber & Faber 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Small 4to. 80 pp., + illus. Slight musty smell Price: 45.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Michael Frank Furness New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2001 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 273 pp, illustrated Price: 16.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |