Stephen Foster Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A Child's Garden of Verses
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1896 First Edition Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good ROBINSON, Charles (illustrator)
First Charles Robinson Edition. (cloth 203 mm tall). A much better than average copy, with a few minor dents to the head and tail of spine and corners. Foxing internally. Very good.
Price: 300.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Kidnapped
London Cassel and Co 1903 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Hole, W.B.
319 pp, 16 b/w illustrations green leather prize binding with red labelling some foxing internally
Price: 60.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson, Robert Louis  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
London Longman, Green and Co 1886 First English Edition 1/4 Leather Binding Very Good Small 8vo.
1st edition. [viii]., 141 [verso blank], advert leaf. Original black lettered salmon pink boards, with a red morocco gilt lettered spine. Original endpapers preseved. there are a couple of creases in the cloth, and some rubbing to the edges. Small tear to the margin of p.13, not effecting text. Overall a very good copy of a cornerstone book.
Price: 950.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Virginibus Puerisque and other papers
London C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1881 First Edition, First Issue Half Calf Good
1st edition 1st issue, vi., contents leaf, 296 pp. The last leaf has been torn and repaired, and there are a few worm holes. Bound in a dull modern 1/2 green calf with marbled boards. Previous owner's bookplate. Dark red (original?) e/p's. A good copy of this scarce 1st
Price: 50.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Works - Tusitala Edition 35 Volumes
London William Heinemann Ltd 1924 Reprint Publisher's Cloth Good Small 8vo
35 volumes. The complete set, including the five volumes of Letters not always present. This is a good solid set with some rubbing and bumping to extremities, likely made up by a previous owner. Most of the spines are faded, but there are few that are bright and clean, so it's very doubtful that they have lived together all their lives. Still, a good working set, and think of the time that the previous owner saved you by putting them together!
Price: 240.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Robert SilverbergRobert Warren >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions